2018 Australian Schools Teams Championships

Updated November 14th, 2018

Venue

The Australian Schools Teams Championships for 2018 will be held at

Prince Alfred College

23 Dequetteville Terrace

Kent Town SA 5067

The school is just 5-10 minutes from the centre of Adelaide by car and very close to Norwood, the main street of which is called ‘The Parade’ and has many fine cafes and restaurants.

The playing area is in the Piper Pavilion, located neat the Oval in the North West Corner.

Parking is available within the school grounds. 

Coaching/preparation rooms will be available at the school, one for each state.

Playing Schedule

Saturday 1st December

  8.30 a.m.  –  Registration and Opening Ceremony

  9.00 a.m.  –  Round 1

12.30 p.m.  –  Round 2

  3.00 p.m.  –  Round 3

Sunday 2nd December

  9.00 a.m.  –  Round 4

12.30 p.m.  –  Round 5

  3.30 p.m.  –  Presentation and Closing Ceremony

Rules

Laws of Chess

The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply.

Time Limits

The time limit for all four divisions will be 60 minutes plus a 10-second increment per move from move 1. (Note that, with this time limit, each player must record the moves until he/she has less than five minutes remaining on the clock.)

Competition Rules

The Championships are governed by ACF By-law 4 (as amended 6 January 2007) which may be found on the ACF website – click HERE.

How to enter

School chess coordinators of teams which have qualified for the Australian Schools Teams Championships are requested to complete the ASTC Team Entry Form which may be downloaded ASTC 2018 – Team entry form and then email it to alang@knightsandbytes.com.au

The supervisor must be either present or contactable (by mobile phone) while team members are at the host school.

Current Entries

Primary Open 

1 Prince Alfred College SA
 2  MacGregor State School Qld 
 3  Mount Lawley Primary School  WA
 4  Radford College  ACT
 5  Waverley Christian College  Vic
     
     
     

See team members

Primary Girls

1  Kings Christian College  Qld
 2  East Marden PS  SA
 3  Turner Primary  ACT
 4  Glendal Primary School  Vic
 5  Neutral Bay Public School  NSW
     
     
     

See team members

Secondary Open

1 Prince Alfred College SA
 2  Anglican Church Grammar School  Qld
 3  Knox Grammar School  NSW
 4  Melbourne High Vic 
 5  Canberra Grammar  ACT
     
     
     

see team members 

Secondary Girls

1 Wilderness School SA
 2  Brisbane Girls Grammar School  Qld
 3  Presbyterian Ladies College  Vic
     
     
     
     
     

see team members 

Contacts

Alan Goldsmith, President SAJCL – 0401 67 2481 – alang@knightsandbytes.com.au

Peter Serwan, Deputy President – pserwan@staff.pac.edu.au