Updated December 3rd, 2018
Venue
The Australian Schools Teams Championships for 2018 will be held at
Prince Alfred College
23 Dequetteville Terrace
Kent Town SA 5067
The school is just 5-10 minutes from the centre of Adelaide by car and very close to Norwood, the main street of which is called ‘The Parade’ and has many fine cafes and restaurants.
The playing area is in the Piper Pavilion, located neat the Oval in the North West Corner.
Parking is available within the school grounds.
Coaching/preparation rooms will be available at the school, one for each state.
A well-stocked canteen will be open at PAC during the weekend.
Playing Schedule
Saturday 1st December
8.30 a.m. – Registration and Opening Ceremony
9.00 a.m. – Round 1
12.30 p.m. – Round 2
3.00 p.m. – Round 3
Sunday 2nd December
9.00 a.m. – Round 4
12.30 p.m. – Round 5
3.30 p.m. – Presentation and Closing Ceremony
Rules
Laws of Chess
The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply.
Time Limits
The time limit for all four divisions will be 60 minutes plus a 10-second increment per move from move 1. (Note that, with this time limit, each player must record the moves until he/she has less than five minutes remaining on the clock.)
Competition Rules
The Championships are governed by ACF By-law 4 (as amended 6 January 2007) which may be found on the ACF website – click HERE.
How to enter
School chess coordinators of teams which have qualified for the Australian Schools Teams Championships are requested to complete the ASTC Team Entry Form which may be downloaded ASTC 2018 – Team entry form and then email it to alang@knightsandbytes.com.au
The supervisor must be either present or contactable (by mobile phone) while team members are at the host school.
ASTC 2018 Board Prizes
Primary Girls
Board 1 |
Chao Xin Cheng (Glendal VIC) |
5/5 |
Board 2 |
Damaris Augustine (Glendal VIC) |
4/5 |
Board 3 |
Phi Elizabeth Vuong (Glendal VIC) |
5/5 |
Board 4 |
Angela Feng (Glendal VIC) |
5/5 |
Primary Open
Board 1 |
Sravan Renjith (MacGregor QLD) |
5/5 |
Board 2 |
Rey Ding (Waverley VIC) |
5/5 |
Board 3 |
Dylan Chan (Waverley VIC) |
5/5 |
Board 4 |
Kevin Bao (Waverley VIC) Kevin Tan (MacGregor QLD) |
3/3 3/3 |
Secondary Girls
Board 1 |
Cassandra Lim (PLC VIC) |
4/4 |
Board 2 |
Jody Middleton (PLC VIC) |
4/4 |
Board 3 |
Clarice Woon (PLC VIC) |
3/3 |
Board 4 |
Jaimee Renshaw (PLC VIC) |
3/3 |
Secondary Open
Board 1 |
Kris Chan (Melbourne High VIC) Preshaan Thavarajah (PAC SA) |
3/4 3/4 |
Board 2 |
Michael Ostapenko (Anglican Church Grammar QLD) |
3/4 |
Board 3 |
Haran Salasan (Melbourne High VIC) |
2.5/3 |
Board 4 |
James Jiang (Knox NSW) Dongwoo Shin (PAC SA) Jason Wang (Anglican Church Grammar QLD) |
3/4 3/4 3/4 |
Primary Open
1 | Prince Alfred College | SA |
2 | MacGregor State School | Qld |
3 | Mount Lawley Primary School | WA |
4 | Radford College | ACT |
5 | Waverley Christian College | Vic |
6 | Sydney Grammar – St Ives | NSW |
2018 Australian Schools Teams Championships – Primary Open – Round 5
Cross Table
Standings
Place Name Feder Score
1 Waverley Christian Colleg, VIC 19
2 MacGregor State School, QLD 14.5
3 Sydney Grammar St Ives, NSW 9
4 Prince Alfred College, SA 7
5 Radford College, ACT 6
6 Mount Lawley Primary Scho, WA 4.5
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com
No | Name | Feder | Total | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 |
1 | Waverley Christian Colleg, | VIC | 19.0 | * | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
2 | MacGregor State School, | QLD | 14.5 | 1.0 | * | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 |
3 | Sydney Grammar St Ives, | NSW | 9.0 | 0.0 | .5 | * | 2.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
4 | Prince Alfred College, | SA | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | * | 2.0 | 3.0 |
5 | Radford College, | ACT | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | * | 3.0 |
6 | Mount Lawley Primary Scho, | WA | 4.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | .5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | * |
Primary Girls
No | Name | Feder | Total | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 |
1 | Glendal Primary School, | VIC | 19.0 | * | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
2 | Kings Christian College, | QLD | 12.0 | 1.0 | * | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
3 | Neutral Bay Public School, | NSW | 10.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | * | 2.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
4 | Turner Primary School, | ACT | 10.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | * | 3.0 | 4.0 |
5 | East Marden Primary Schoo, | SA | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | * | 4.0 |
6 | Wilderness School, | SA | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | * |
See team members and results
2018 Australian Schools Teams Championships – Primary Girls – Round 5
Final Cross Table
Standings
Place Name Feder Score
1 Glendal Primary School, VIC 19
2 Kings Christian College, QLD 12
3-4 Neutral Bay Public School, NSW 10.5
Turner Primary School, ACT 10.5
5 East Marden Primary Schoo, SA 8
6 Wilderness School, SA 0
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com
Secondary Open
1 | Prince Alfred College | SA |
2 | Anglican Church Grammar School | Qld |
3 | Knox Grammar School | NSW |
4 | Melbourne High | Vic |
5 | Canberra Grammar | ACT |
6 | ||
2018 Australian Schools Teams Championships – Secondary Open – Round 5
Cross Table
Standings
Place Name Feder Score
1 Melbourne High, VIC 15
2 Knox Grammar School, NSW 13
3 Prince Alfred College, SA 12.5
4 Anglican Church Grammar S, QLD 12
5 Canberra Grammar, ACT 7.5
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com
No | Name | Feder | Total | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 |
1 | Melbourne High, | VIC | 15.0 | * | 3.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 4.0 |
2 | Knox Grammar School, | NSW | 13.0 | .5 | * | 2.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
3 | Prince Alfred College, | SA | 12.5 | 3.0 | 1.5 | * | 2.0 | 2.0 |
4 | Anglican Church Grammar S, | QLD | 12.0 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | * | 2.5 |
5 | Canberra Grammar, | ACT | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.5 | * |
Secondary Girls
1 | Wilderness School | SA |
2 | Brisbane Girls Grammar School | Qld |
3 | Presbyterian Ladies College | Vic |
4 | James Ruse Agricultural HS | NSW |
5 | Walford School | SA |
2018 Australian Schools Teams Championships – Secondary Girls – Round 5
Cross Table
Standings
Place Name Feder Score
1 Presbyterian Ladies Colle, VIC 20
2 Brisbane Girls Grammar Sc, QLD 15
3 James Ruse Agricultural H, NSW 13
4-5 Walford School, SA 6
Wilderness School, SA 6
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com
No | Name | Feder | Total | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 |
1 | Presbyterian Ladies Colle, | VIC | 20.0 | * | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
2 | Brisbane Girls Grammar Sc, | QLD | 15.0 | 0.0 | * | 3.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
3 | James Ruse Agricultural H, | NSW | 13.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | * | 4.0 | 4.0 |
4 | Walford School, | SA | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | * | 2.0 |
5 | Wilderness School, | SA | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | * |
Contacts
Alan Goldsmith, President SAJCL – 0401 67 2481 – alang@knightsandbytes.com.au
Peter Serwan, Deputy President – pserwan@staff.pac.edu.au