Inter-school matches start soon and City of Adelaide Junior Results

Updated April 19th, 2021

Inter-school Matches

A big REMINDER that this year’s inter-school matches start on the 30th April – so please ensure you have teams entered by Wednesday 28th April. Simply ring Alan Goldsmith or message him on 0401 672 481.

 

City of Adelaide Junior Championships

And .. The City of Adelaide Junior Championships took place from the 14th-16th April 2021, a week earlier than normal, but still attracting a good crowd of around 80 juniors.

There were 6 tournaments held:

The City of Adelaide U21

The main event, the Under 21 Championship, was played with a time limit of 60 mins + 10 sec increment per player and took place over 3 days. It attracted a dozen players and needed in a tie for first between Alistair Maria and Ethan Retnaraja – they will share the title. Third was Raad Rahman.

The City of Adelaide U15

This event was an 8 round swiss with each player having 25 minutes + 10 sec on the clock and was run over 2 days. The winner, without losing a game was Athena-Malar Retnaraja, ahead of in 2nd place Yutian You and 3rd Callum Dundas. 

The City of Adelaide  – one-day Allegro

This was a 7-round Allegro with the players having 15 minutes each on the clock It was also won by Athena-Malar ahead of in 2nd place Anthony Commisso and third Callum Dundas.

The City of Adelaide U12

This event attracted 22 players and saw 12 games played over 3 days, with a time limit of 25 minutes + 10 sec increment per player. It was won very convincingly by Jackson Chen, ahead of 2nd Jayden Yue and third was Sophie Cerny.

The City of Adelaide U10 – Wednesday

The first of the one-day Allegros for the Under 10s had 7 rounds and was won by Manav Karthikeyan ahead of Oliver Cirami in second place. Equal third were Luke Pang, Lucas Chen and Jeremy Xu.

The City of Adelaide U10 – Thursday

The second of the Under 10s Allegro had 8 rounds and was won Oliver Cirami, ahead of in 2nd place Manav Karthikeyan and third Lucas Chen

The City of Adelaide U10 – Friday 

The third of the Under 10s Allegro had 9 rounds and ended in a tie for first between Manav Karthikeyan and Connor Caruso with Oliver Cirami third.

The overall winner for the City of Adelaide Under 10 was Manav with 22 points, 2nd Oliver 20 and 3rd Lucas 16.5

And congratulations to all who took part – the atmosphere was great, the games very good and it was all a lot of fun..


The next events are in the July Holidays and please note the dates:

State Girls’ Championships Monday and Tuesday 12th & 13th July

State U18-U12 Championships  Wednesday – Friday 14th-16th July

July Junior (for U10s) – 3 separate events Wednesday – Friday 14th-16th July 2021


Here are the crosstables:

Cross Table at round 6

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 Buc1 BucT
1   Maria,Alistair 1355 SA 4.5
1
BYE
1
6
½
2
1
4
0
3
1
7
19.0 21.5
2   Retnaraja,Ethan 1550 SA 4.5
1
8
½
4
½
1
1
5
½
6
1
3
18.0 20.0
3   Rahman,Raad 1453 SA 4.0
½
5
1
9
½
4
1
6
1
1
0
2
18.5 21.5
4   Balachander,Tharan 1299 SA 3.5
1
13
½
2
½
3
0
1
1
10
½
6
18.0 18.0
5   Gibbons,Timothy 516 SA 3.5
½
3
½
8
½
10
0
2
1
11
1
13
15.0 15.0
6   Stevens,Ben 1027 SA 3.0
1
10
0
1
1
11
0
3
½
2
½
4
18.5 20.5
7   Whyte,Alastair 629 SA 3.0    
1
13
1
9
1
8
0
1
15.5 15.5
8   Hilangkovan,Sreeram 786 SA 2.5
0
2
½
5
1
BYE
1
10
0
7
0
9
17.5 19.5
9   Kumar,Sid 0 SA 2.5
½
BYE
0
3
0
BYE
0
7
1
13
1
8
16.0 16.0
10   Woolcock,Ben 0 SA 2.5
0
6
1
13
½
5
0
8
0
4
1
11
14.0 14.0
11   Newbold,Charles 0 AUS 1.5
0
BYE
½
BYE
0
6
1
13
0
5
0
10
15.0 15.0
12   Commisso,Anthony (W) 329 SA 0.5  
½
BYE
        13.5 15.0
13   Sureshkumar,Nevon 0 SA 0.0
0
4
0
10
0
7
0
11
0
9
0
5
16.5 18.5

Cross Table at round 8

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Buc1 BucT
1   Retnaraja,Athena-Malar 1099 SA 8.0
1
7
1
2
1
4
1
6
1
3
1
8
1
5
1
10
27.0 28.0
2   Yu,Yutian 0 SA 6.5
1
BYE
0
1
½
3
1
5
1
4
1
7
1
8
1
6
30.5 32.5
3   Dundas,Callum 0 SA 6.0
½
4
1
5
½
2
1
7
0
1
1
6
1
9
1
8
31.0 33.0
4   Tang,Caleb 1039 SA 4.5
½
3
1
8
0
1
1
10
0
2
1
5
0
6
1
7
30.5 31.5
5   Gill,Angad 0 SA 3.0
1
6
0
3
0
7
0
2
1
10
0
4
0
1
1
9
34.0 35.0
6   Connor,Isaac 661 SA 3.0
0
5
1
10
1
8
0
1
0
9
0
3
1
4
0
2
33.5 34.5
7   Bian,Zi Yuan 0 SA 3.0
0
1
1
BYE
1
5
0
3
0
8
0
2
1
10
0
4
32.5 33.5
8   Rohin,Jani 0 SA 2.5
½
10
0
4
0
6
1
BYE
1
7
0
1
0
2
0
3
32.5 33.5
9   Commisso,Anthony 329 SA 2.0        
1
6
1
10
0
3
0
5
27.0 28.0
10   Dang,Liam 386 SA 1.5
½
8
0
6
1
BYE
0
4
0
5
0
9
0
7
0
1
28.0 30.0

Cross Table at round 7

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Buc1 BucT
1   Retnaraja,Athena-Malar 1099 SA 6.5
1
3
1
7
1
2
1
6
1
9
1
8
½
5
24.0 26.5
2   Commisso,Anthony 329 SA 6.0
1
10
1
5
0
1
1
7
1
3
1
6
1
8
24.5 26.5
3   Dundas,Callum 0 SA 5.0
0
1
1
4
1
9
1
5
0
2
1
7
1
6
26.5 29.0
4   Tang,Caleb 1039 SA 4.0
0
7
0
3
0
5
1
10
1
11
1
9
1
12
18.0 19.0
5   Yu,Yutian 0 SA 3.5
1
8
0
2
1
4
0
3
0
6
1
11
½
1
28.0 30.0
6   Connor,Isaac 661 SA 3.5
1
12
½
9
1
8
0
1
1
5
0
2
0
3
26.5 27.5
7   Gill,Angad 0 SA 3.0
1
4
0
1
1
12
0
2
1
10
0
3
0
11
25.5 26.5
8   Bian,Zi Yuan 0 SA 3.0
0
5
1
10
0
6
1
11
1
12
0
1
0
2
23.5 24.5
9   Rohin,Jani 0 SA 2.5
1
11
½
6
0
3
1
12
0
1
0
4
0
10
23.0 24.0
10   Yang,Henry 0 SA 2.0
0
2
0
8
0
11
0
4
0
7
1
12
1
9
20.5 21.5
11   Dang,Liam 386 SA 2.0
0
9
0
12
1
10
0
8
0
4
0
5
1
7
18.0 19.0
12   Li,Jack 0 SA 1.0
0
6
1
11
0
7
0
9
0
8
0
10
0
4
18.0 20.0

Cross Table at round 12

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Buc1 BucT
1   Chen,Jackson 897 SA 11.0
1
8
1
3
1
6
1
2
1
9
1
11
1
5
½
7
½
4
1
10
1
12
1
14
76.5 80.5
2   Yue,Jayden 759 SA 10.0
1
16
1
5
1
4
0
1
0
7
1
6
1
9
1
3
1
8
1
12
1
13
1
11
72.5 75.5
3   Cerny,Sophie 691 SA 8.0
1
18
0
1
1
7
1
4
0
6
0
5
1
11
0
2
1
10
1
9
1
15
1
8
75.0 77.5
4   Liyanage,Dewmi 1080 SA 7.5
1
9
1
8
0
2
0
3
0
5
1
13
0
7
1
14
½
1
1
15
1
6
1
12
76.5 79.5
5   Cirami,Amelia 638 SA 7.0
1
15
0
2
0
11
1
8
1
4
1
3
0
1
0
6
0
7
1
14
1
9
1
13
75.0 78.0
6   Balachander,Keshav 680 SA 7.0
1
13
1
11
0
1
1
16
1
3
0
2
0
8
1
5
1
9
0
7
0
4
1
15
72.5 75.5
7   Thompson,Campbell 515 SA 6.5
0
11
1
13
0
3
1
15
1
2
0
9
1
4
½
1
1
5
1
6
0
8
0
10
77.0 80.0
8   Tang,Charles 568 SA 6.0
0
1
0
4
1
13
0
5
1
14
1
16
1
6
0
9
0
2
1
11
1
7
0
3
76.0 79.0
9   Thompson,Aaliyah 0 SA 6.0
0
4
1
18
1
15
1
11
0
1
1
7
0
2
1
8
0
6
0
3
0
5
1
17
74.5 77.0
10   Nakov,Mark 0 AUS 5.0        
1
17
1
18
1
13
1
11
0
3
0
1
0
14
1
7
66.0 68.5
11   Fang,Pink 833 SA 4.0
1
7
0
6
1
5
0
9
1
16
0
1
0
3
0
10
0
12
0
8
1
18
0
2
77.5 80.0
12   Srikanth,Aishwarya 0 AUS 4.0        
1
19
0
15
1
16
1
13
1
11
0
2
0
1
0
4
68.5 71.5
13   Oakes,Alexander 0 SA 3.5
0
6
0
7
0
8
1
18
1
15
0
4
0
10
0
12
½
14
1
17
0
2
0
5
70.0 72.5
14   Harding,Gabriel 634 SA 3.5        
0
8
1
17
1
18
0
4
½
13
0
5
1
10
0
1
69.5 72.0
15   Sun,Coco 0 SA 3.5
0
5
½
16
0
9
0
7
0
13
1
12
0
19
1
BYE
1
18
0
4
0
3
0
6
64.5 67.0
16   McLachlan,Dougal 306 SA 3.5
0
2
½
15
1
18
0
6
0
11
0
8
0
12
0
19
0
17
0
20
1
22
1
BYE
60.5 63.0
17   Harding,Opheila 438 SA 3.0        
0
10
0
14
1
BYE
0
18
1
16
0
13
1
20
0
9
57.0 59.5
18   Lin,Yushi 0 SA 3.0
0
3
0
9
0
16
0
13
1
BYE
0
10
0
14
1
17
0
15
0
21
0
11
1
22
56.0 59.0
19   Armstrong,Annabelle (W) 0 AUS 3.0        
0
12
1
BYE
1
15
1
16
        54.0 57.0
20   Joshi,Dwij 0 SA 3.0                
1
BYE
1
16
0
17
1
21
52.0 53.5
21   Weinert,Ryan 456 SA 3.0                
1
22
1
18
1
BYE
0
20
51.5 54.0
22   Lidums,Erik 0 SA 1.0                
0
21
1
BYE
0
16
0
18
50.0 51.0

Cross Table at round 7

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Buc1 BucT
1   Karthikeyan,Manav 482 SA 7.0
1
8
1
11
1
10
1
3
1
2
1
4
1
5
29.0 33.0
2   Cirami,Oliver 561 SA 6.0
1
16
1
17
1
13
1
6
0
1
1
3
1
9
27.0 29.5
3   Pang,Luke 365 SA 5.0
1
25
1
7
1
17
0
1
1
9
0
2
1
8
28.0 28.5
4   Chen,Lucas 363 SA 5.0
1
19
1
5
0
6
1
10
1
12
0
1
1
14
27.5 30.0
5   Xu,Jeremy 0 SA 5.0
1
21
0
4
1
25
1
13
1
6
1
15
0
1
25.5 26.0
6   Rupasinghe,Savija 414 SA 4.5
1
9
1
24
1
4
0
2
0
5
½
7
1
13
28.0 29.0
7   Xi,WuXing 0 SA 4.5
1
22
0
3
0
15
1
19
1
18
½
6
1
16
20.5 22.5
8   Li,Kevin 0 SA 4.0
0
1
1
20
½
14
1
16
½
13
1
12
0
3
25.5 28.5
9   Pizzino,Lucas 0 SA 4.0
0
6
1
18
1
22
1
15
0
3
1
11
0
2
25.0 27.0
10   Zhou,Dora 0 AUS 4.0
1
14
1
21
0
1
0
4
1
17
0
13
1
20
24.5 27.0
11   Shah,Shlok 158 SA 4.0
1
20
0
1
1
16
0
12
1
14
0
9
1
15
24.0 27.0
12   Yan,Patrick 0 SA 4.0
0
15
1
BYE
1
24
1
11
0
4
0
8
1
21
21.0 22.0
13   Pan,William 400 SA 3.5
1
23
1
15
0
2
0
5
½
8
1
10
0
6
26.5 28.0
14   Goldsworthy,James 0 AUS 3.5
0
10
1
23
½
8
1
22
0
11
1
17
0
4
21.5 23.0
15   Goldsworthy,Arthur 0 AUS 3.0
1
12
0
13
1
7
0
9
1
21
0
5
0
11
24.5 27.0
16   Kariya,Satvik 0 SA 3.0
0
2
1
19
0
11
0
8
1
25
1
18
0
7
23.5 24.0
17   Yu,Sunny 123 SA 3.0
1
18
0
2
0
3
1
24
0
10
0
14
1
BYE
23.0 24.0
18   Vaghela,Hriday 0 SA 3.0
0
17
0
9
1
BYE
1
20
0
7
0
16
1
24
19.0 20.0
19   Sruhan,Philip 0 SA 3.0
0
4
0
16
½
21
0
7
½
24
1
BYE
1
22
18.5 19.5
20   Symons,Tate 0 SA 3.0
0
11
0
8
1
23
0
18
1
22
1
24
0
10
18.0 19.0
21   Dobbins,Thomas 0 SA 2.5
0
5
0
10
½
19
1
23
0
15
1
25
0
12
19.5 20.0
22   Dobbins,James 0 SA 2.0
0
7
1
25
0
9
0
14
0
20
1
23
0
19
19.0 19.5
23   Shah,Neal 0 AUS 2.0
0
13
0
14
0
20
0
21
1
BYE
0
22
1
25
15.5 16.0
24   Gu,Rebecca 0 SA 1.5
1
BYE
0
6
0
12
0
17
½
19
0
20
0
18
19.0 21.5
25   Smith,Wyatt 0 AUS 1.0
0
3
0
22
0
5
1
BYE
0
16
0
21
0
23
19.0 20.5
26   Liyanage,Dewmi (W) 1080 SA 0.0               16.5 17.5

Cross Table at round 8

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Buc1 BucT
1   Cirami,Oliver 561 SA 7.5
1
4
1
5
1
8
1
2
1
7
1
3
½
6
1
9
36.5 40.5
2   Karthikeyan,Manav 482 SA 7.0
1
11
1
18
1
3
0
1
1
4
1
8
1
5
1
10
35.0 38.0
3   Chen,Lucas 363 SA 5.5
1
21
1
6
0
2
1
19
1
8
0
1
½
10
1
4
35.5 36.0
4   Dilesh,Ashmit 0 SA 5.0
0
1
1
9
1
12
1
10
0
2
1
14
1
7
0
3
37.0 40.5
5   Chen,Glor 0 SA 5.0
1
9
0
1
1
15
0
7
1
6
1
16
0
2
1
14
35.5 39.0
6   Li,Kevin 0 SA 5.0
1
7
0
3
1
18
½
14
0
5
1
11
½
1
1
12
34.5 37.5
7   Pan,William 400 SA 5.0
0
6
1
21
1
14
1
5
0
1
1
15
0
4
1
8
33.5 34.0
8   Shah,Shlok 158 SA 4.0
1
16
1
15
0
1
1
11
0
3
0
2
1
17
0
7
36.0 39.5
9   Xu,Jeremy 0 SA 4.0
0
5
0
4
1
21
1
13
1
11
½
10
½
15
0
1
33.0 33.5
10   Pang,Luke 365 SA 4.0
0
15
1
12
1
16
0
4
1
14
½
9
½
3
0
2
32.5 36.0
11   Kariya,Satvik 0 SA 4.0
0
2
1
17
1
20
0
8
0
9
0
6
1
22
1
19
29.0 30.0
12   Rupasinghe,Savija 414 SA 4.0
1
13
0
10
0
4
0
15
1
22
1
18
1
16
0
6
28.0 29.0
13   Cheng,Mason 0 AUS 4.0
0
12
0
16
0
19
0
9
1
21
1
22
1
20
1
15
21.5 22.0
14   Yu,Sunny 123 SA 3.5
1
17
1
20
0
7
½
6
0
10
0
4
1
18
0
5
30.5 33.0
15   Pizzino,Lucas 0 SA 3.5
1
10
0
8
0
5
1
12
1
17
0
7
½
9
0
13
30.0 33.5
16   Symons,Tate 0 SA 3.5
0
8
1
13
0
10
1
20
1
19
0
5
0
12
½
17
27.5 30.0
17   Vaghela,Hriday 0 SA 3.5
0
14
0
11
1
22
1
18
0
15
1
19
0
8
½
16
24.5 25.5
18   Cheng,Jason 0 AUS 3.0
1
19
0
2
0
6
0
17
1
20
0
12
0
14
1
21
28.5 29.0
19   Zhou,Dora 0 AUS 3.0
0
18
1
22
1
13
0
3
0
16
0
17
1
21
0
11
24.5 25.0
20   Nanvey,Jay Aadeesh 0 AUS 3.0
1
BYE
0
14
0
11
0
16
0
18
1
21
0
13
1
22
22.5 23.0
21   Shah,Neal 0 AUS 0.5
0
3
0
7
0
9
½
22
0
13
0
20
0
19
0
18
27.0 28.0
22   Hussenbocus,Shareef 0 SA 0.5  
0
19
0
17
½
21
0
12
0
13
0
11
0
20
25.5 26.0

Cross Table at round 9

Pos T NAME Rtg Fed Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Buc1 BucT
1   Karthikeyan,Manav 482 SA 8.0
1
16
1
5
1
15
1
3
0
2
1
14
1
7
1
4
1
11
43.5 47.5
2   Caruso,Connor 735 SA 8.0
1
18
1
12
1
7
1
14
1
1
1
4
½
3
1
10
½
5
43.5 46.5
3   Cirami,Oliver 561 SA 6.5
1
13
0
8
1
5
0
1
1
16
1
15
½
2
1
14
1
7
44.0 48.0
4   Chen,Lucas 363 SA 6.0
0
6
1
13
1
16
1
8
1
15
0
2
1
5
0
1
1
10
45.0 49.0
5   Dilesh,Ashmit 0 SA 5.5
1
25
0
1
0
3
1
17
1
19
1
6
0
4
1
8
½
2
46.5 47.5
6   Pang,Luke 365 SA 5.5
1
4
0
15
1
18
0
7
1
10
0
5
½
11
1
20
1
17
37.0 40.0
7   Shah,Shlok 158 SA 5.0
1
10
1
19
0
2
1
6
0
14
1
11
0
1
1
17
0
3
45.0 48.5
8   Chen,Glor 0 SA 5.0
1
17
1
3
0
14
0
4
0
11
1
20
1
9
0
5
1
21
39.0 42.5
9   Cheng,Jason 0 SA 5.0
0
11
1
22
½
17
0
10
½
18
1
13
0
8
1
21
1
14
33.0 35.5
10   Rees,Zed 0 SA 4.5
0
7
½
21
1
19
1
9
0
6
1
12
1
14
0
2
0
4
41.0 44.5
11   Xi,WuXing 0 AUS 4.5
1
9
0
14
0
12
1
21
1
8
0
7
½
6
1
16
0
1
40.5 44.0
12   Yu,Sunny 123 SA 4.5
1
BYE
0
2
1
11
0
15
½
20
0
10
0
21
1
25
1
19
35.5 36.5
13   Kariya,Satvik 0 SA 4.5
0
3
0
4
1
25
½
19
½
17
0
9
½
24
1
22
1
20
33.0 34.0
14   Pan,William 400 SA 4.0
1
22
1
11
1
8
0
2
1
7
0
1
0
10
0
3
0
9
46.5 49.0
15   Xu,Jeremy 0 SA 4.0
1
20
1
6
0
1
1
12
0
4
0
3
0
17
0
19
1
25
41.0 42.0
16   Li,Kevin 0 SA 4.0
0
1
1
20
0
4
1
18
0
3
0
21
1
22
0
11
1
23
40.5 43.0
17   Vaghela,Hriday 0 SA 4.0
0
8
1
24
½
9
0
5
½
13
1
22
1
15
0
7
0
6
37.0 39.0
18   Joshi,Hemil 0 SA 3.5
0
2
1
25
0
6
0
16
½
9
0
19
0
23
1
BYE
1
24
35.5 36.5
19   Zhou,Dora 0 AUS 3.5
1
21
0
7
0
10
½
13
0
5
1
18
0
20
1
15
0
12
34.5 37.5
20   Cheng,Mason 0 SA 3.5
0
15
0
16
1
21
1
22
½
12
0
8
1
19
0
6
0
13
34.0 36.5
21   Gumpena,Tanish 0 AUS 3.5
0
19
½
10
0
20
0
11
1
24
1
16
1
12
0
9
0
8
34.0 36.0
22   Mullighan,Edward 0 SA 3.0
0
14
0
9
1
24
0
20
1
25
0
17
0
16
0
13
1
BYE
29.0 30.0
23   Zhong,Kaizhen 0 SA 3.0          
1
25
1
18
1
24
0
16
29.0 30.0
24   Shah,Neal 0 AUS 2.0  
0
17
0
22
½
25
0
21
1
BYE
½
13
0
23
0
18
30.0 31.0
25   Yu,Max 0 SA 1.5
0
5
0
18
0
13
½
24
0
22
0
23
1
BYE
0
12
0
15
31.0 32.5
26   Nanvey,Jay Aadeesh (W) 0 SA 0.0                   26.0 27.0
27   Pizzino,Lucas (W) 0 SA 0.0                   26.0 27.0
28   Symons,Tate (W) 0 SA 0.0                   26.0 27.0

 


SA Junior Results 2016

Updated January 30th, 2018

Congratulations to the following title winners for 2016:

State Junior Titles

State Under 18: Equal 1st: Peter Gregoric and Qi Le Kong-Lim; 3rd: Jing Ng
State Under 16: 1st: Oscar Herrmann; Equal 2nd: George Karassoulos and Axel Heinrich
State Under 15: 1st: Riley Karayiannis; 2nd: Ethan Low
State Under 14: 1st: Preshaan Thavarajah; =2nd: Matvei Kotousov & Leron Rathnayake
State Under 13: 1st: Chathula Kiripitige; 2nd: Ognyen Stankovic; 3rd Ethan Retnaraja
State Under 12: Equal 1st: Kevin Qi, Anthony Huynh and Ethan Liu
State Under 11: 1st: Ethan Liu & Kevin Qi
State Under 10: 1st: Ethan Retnaraja
State Under 9:  1st: Oliver Fenton
State Under 8:  1st: Athena-Malor Retnaraja
 

It’s hardly surprising with the winter weather we’ve been having, but a record number of juniors have been playing chess over the past few months. More than 70 took part in the championships during the holidays and the quality of the games was stunning.

This year’s State Under 18 Championship ended in a tie for first between Peter Gregoric and Qi Le Kong-Lim; 3rd was Jing Ng. The Under 16 title was won by Oscar Herrmann; Equal 2nd were George Karassoulos and Axel Heinrich.

The Under 15 Championship was won by Riley Karayiannis and 2nd was Ethan Low.

The Under 14 Championship was won by  Preshaan Thavarajah; equal 2nd were Matvei Kotousov & Leron Rathnayake. The Under 13 Champion is Chathula Kiripitige; 2nd was Ognyen Stankovic and 3rd Ethan Retnaraja.

The Under 12 Championship ended in 3-way tie between Kevin Qi, Anthony Huynh and Ethan Liu.

 

City of Adelaide Junior

CoA Under 21: 1st: Qi Le Kong-Lim, 2nd Denny Han; =3rd: Preshaan Thavarajah & Kee-An Seet.
CoA Under 12: 1st: Vladimir Godienko; 2nd: Anthony Huynh; 3rd: Ethan Retnaraja
CoA Under 11: 1st William Swanson; =2nd Tommy Burks & Royce Wong.
CoA Under 10: 1st: Athena-Malar Retnaraja; 2nd Anton Ivanov; 3rd Caleb Tang
CoA Under 9:  =1st Jayden Yue and Priyanka Thavarajah; 3rd Ian Liu
 

This year’s City of Adelaide Junior Chess Championships attracted over 70 juniors, with 30 playing in the Under 21- 12 event, 20 in the Under 12 and even more in the Under 10. It was very busy but wonderful to see the exciting talent we are fostering in Adelaide. The U21 was won by Qi Le Kong-Lim on countback from Denny Han. Preshaan Thavarajah and Kee-An Seet tied for third with Preshaan winning the trophy.

Vladimir Gordienko won the U12 Trophy on countback from Anthony Huynh. Third was Ethan Retnaraja. 1st in the Under 11 Section of this tournament was William Swanson and equal second were Tommy Burks and Royce Wong.

The U10 tournament was won outright by Athena-Malar Retnaraja; second was Anton Ivanov and third Caleb Tang. Equal 1st in the Under 9 section were Jayden Yue and Priyanka Thavarajah with Ian Liu coming third. Dimandiw Kosgallana impressed by winning all 7 games on the final day!


2016 Under 18 Championship

Updated January 30th, 2018

SA 2016_U18