Loading Events

« All Events

Start of Inter-school Matches

April 30 @ 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

The dates for the Competitions: 

Secondary – all played at the Chess Centre – 7 nights – 4 nights in Term 2, 3 in term 3

Division 1 – Term 2: April 30, May 14, 28, June 11,  Term 3: July 23, Aug 6, 20 – 7pm start

Division 2 – May 7, 21, June 4, 18, July 30, August 13, 27 – 7pm start

Division 3 – April 30, May 14, 28, June 11, July 23, Aug 6, 20 – 7pm start

Primary – played at various venues  – 7 afternoons

Primary A – April 30, May 14, 28, June 11, July 23, Aug 6, 20 – 4pm start

Primary B – April 30, May 14, 28, June 11, July 23, Aug 6, 20 – 4pm start

Primary C – April 30, May 14, 28, June 11, July 23, Aug 6, 20 – 4pm start

The fees to play in the inter-school matches for the year

Affiliation fee per school (no fee if new school) $60
Secondary team (4 or 5 player teams) $100
Primary A Grade team (5 player teams) $80
Primary B or Primary C team (4 player teams)

$70

 

Please nominate now – we do not need the individual names of the team members – simply that you have created a team. Simply email to agoldsmith@internode.on.net or text 0401 672 481 the team name.

Venues

Many thanks to Grange PS, Prince Alfred College, St Ignatius’ Junior School, St Peter’s College, St Paul’s College, Seymour College and Walford School for providing us with venues for the Primary Competitions this year.

Primary A Grade – PAC – Fridays 4pm


Primary B Grade – Chess Centre – Fridays 4pm

Primary B Grade – PAC – Fridays 4pm  

Primary B Grade – St Peter’s Junior – Fridays 4pm


Primary B/C Grade – Seymour College


Primary C Grade – Chess Centre – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – Grange PS – Fridays 4pm  

Primary C Grade – St Ignatius’ Junior – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – St Peter’s Junior – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – St Paul’s College – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – PAC – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – Walford JS – Fridays 4pm


Secondary – all played at the Chess Centre with Div1 and Div 3 played on the same night and Div 2 the alternate Friday.

Division 1 – Chess Centre – Fridays 7pm – 1 game per night

Division 2 – Chess Centre – Fridays 7pm – 2 games per night

Division 3 – Chess Centre – Fridays 7pm – 2 games per night

 

 

Details

Date:
April 30
Time:
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Event Categories:
, ,

Organiser

SAJCL

Venue

Chess Centre and other schools
10 Ranelagh St
Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia
+ Google Map