Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Start of Thursday Inter-school Matches

May 5 @ 4:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Team Registrations are now open!! 

And most of the matches start on the first Thursday or Friday of Term 2 – so please get your team nominations in before the end of term. We will be updating the website with the team registrations and any other news so check www.sajuniorchess.org for the latest details.

To nominate a team for a venue, simply txt to Alan Goldsmith on 0401 672 481 or email agoldsmith@internode.on.net the name of your team(s) and the venue(s) you would prefer for the team(s).

The primary A Grade and Secondary Div 1 and Div 2 teams all have 5 players in each team, while the Primary B and C Grades and Secondary Div 3 only has 4 players per team.

Please note that the primary competitions at PAC will take place on Thursday afternoons, not Fridays,  in Term 2 –  5th & 19th May and the 2nd and 16th June. This means that the Primary A Grade, and the primary B and C Competions held there will take place on the Thursdays which may prove a benefit or a hindrance to some schools.

We will run a second Primary A Grade competition at the Chess Centre on Fridays, starting at 4pm.

Also, we are delighted to have St Andrew’s again taking part in the competitions and their venue will be available on Thursdays, along with Grange PS this year.

The dates for the Competitions:

Secondary – all played at the Chess Centre – 7 Friday nights – 4 nights in Term 2, 3 in term 3

Division 1 – Term 2: May 6, 20, June 3, June 17  T3: July 29, Aug 12, 26 – 7pm start

Division 2 – Term 2: May 13, 27, June 10, 24, T3: August 5, 19 – 7pm start  (6 nights – double rounds)

Division 3 – Term 2: May 6, 20, June 3, 17  T3: July 29, Aug 12, 26 – 7pm start (7 nights – double rounds)

Primary – played at venues with matches on Fridays – 7 afternoons

Primary A, B &C – Term 2: May 6, 20, June 3, June 17  Term 3: July 29, Aug 12, 26 – 4pm start

Primary – played at PAC with matches on Thursdays – 7 afternoons

Primary A, B & C – Term 2: May 5, 19, June 2, June 16  4pm start Term 3: to be confirmed

Primary – played with matches on Thursdays – 7 afternoons

Primary B & C – Term 2: May 5, 19, June 2, June 16 Term 3: July 28, Aug 11, 25 – 4pm start

EK Shield (Primary A & B Finals) – Sept 9 – 4pm start

Primary B & C Finals – Sept 16 – 4pm start

The fees to play in the inter-school matches for the year

Affiliation fee per school (no fee if new school) $60
Secondary team (4 or 5 player teams) $100
Primary A Grade team (5 player teams) $80
Primary B or Primary C team (4 player teams) $70

Please nominate now – we do not need the individual names of the team members – simply that you have created a team. Simply email to agoldsmith@internode.on.net or text 0401 672 481 the team name.

The current Venues are:

Primary A Grade – PAC – THURSDAYS 4pm

Primary A Grade – Chess Centre – Fridays 4pm

 

Primary B Grade – Chess Centre – Fridays 4pm

Primary B Grade – PAC – Thursdays 4pm

Primary B Grade – St Peter’s Junior – Fridays 4pm

 

Primary C Grade – Chess Centre – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – Grange PS – Thursdays 4pm

Primary C Grade – PAC – Thursdays 4pm

Primary C Grade – Seymour College – Fridays

Primary C Grade – St Andrew’s – Thursdays 4pm

Primary C Grade – St Peter’s Junior – Fridays 4pm

Primary C Grade – Walford JS – Fridays 4pm

 

Division 1 – Chess Centre – Fridays 7pm

Division 2 – Chess Centre – Fridays 7pm

Division 3 – Chess Centre – Fridays 7pm

 

Details

Date:
May 5
Time:
4:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:

Organiser

SAJCL

Venue

Chess Centre and other schools
10 Ranelagh St
Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia
+ Google Map