Round 4 of Primary Inter-school Matches?

Updated March 14th, 2020

Most of the Primary Matches take place this Friday, but venues like Pembroke Junior School and St Andrews and Pennington PS will take place on the Thursdays.

The dates are possibly:

There are 3 grades in the Primary Competitions – A, B and C. The A Grade has 5 players per team, while the B and C Grades have just 4 players in a team.

The Primary A Grade Matches are played using chess clocks with 45 minutes per player per game. primary B and C Matches are played with clocks using a time limit of 25 minutes per player.

The teams play in competitions in venues such as St Andrew’s and PAC and all competitions have 7 rounds, using either a Round Robin system, a Swiss System (where there are more than 8 teams) or a combination of both. At the end of the competitions there are B Finals and C Finals which has the leading teams from all the competitions come together for a big Allegro tournament. most of the competitions take place at 4pm and while most are on Fridays, some are on other days of the week.

The Interschool Primary Competitions will be run on:

Term 2 Round 1 Friday 8th May 2020 4 PM
  Round 2 Friday 22nd May 2020 4 PM
  Round 3 Friday 5th June 2020 4 PM
  Round 4  Friday 19th June 2020 4 PM
Term 3 Round 5 Friday 24th July 2020 4 PM
  Round 6  Friday 7th August 2020 4 PM
  Round 7  Friday 21st August 2020  4 PM
       
EK Shield    Wed 28th August 2020 4pm at the Chess Centre
B & C Finals    Friday 11th September 
 4pm at St Peter’s College
Primary Girls Teams   Friday 18th September 4pm at the Chess Centre
Sec Girls Teams   Friday 18th September 4pm at the Chess Centre


Round 3 of Primary Inter-school Matches

Updated March 14th, 2020

Most of the Primary Matches take place on Friday, but venues like Pembroke Junior School and St Andrews and Pennington PS will take place on the Thursdays.

The dates are possibly:

There are 3 grades in the Primary Competitions – A, B and C. The A Grade has 5 players per team, while the B and C Grades have just 4 players in a team.

The Primary A Grade Matches are played using chess clocks with 45 minutes per player per game. primary B and C Matches are played with clocks using a time limit of 25 minutes per player.

The teams play in competitions in venues such as St Andrew’s and PAC and all competitions have 7 rounds, using either a Round Robin system, a Swiss System (where there are more than 8 teams) or a combination of both. At the end of the competitions there are B Finals and C Finals which has the leading teams from all the competitions come together for a big Allegro tournament. most of the competitions take place at 4pm and while most are on Fridays, some are on other days of the week.

The Interschool Primary Competitions will be run on:

Term 2 Round 1 Friday 8th May 2020 4 PM
  Round 2 Friday 22nd May 2020 4 PM
  Round 3 Friday 5th June 2020 4 PM
  Round 4  Friday 19th June 2020 4 PM
Term 3 Round 5 Friday 24th July 2020 4 PM
  Round 6  Friday 7th August 2020 4 PM
  Round 7  Friday 21st August 2020  4 PM
       
EK Shield    Wed 28th August 2020 4pm at the Chess Centre
B & C Finals    Friday 11th September 
 4pm at St Peter’s College
Primary Girls Teams   Friday 18th September 4pm at the Chess Centre
Sec Girls Teams   Friday 18th September 4pm at the Chess Centre


2nd Night of Secondary Div 2 Matches

Updated March 14th, 2020

Secondary Competitions

All the Secondary Competitions are played at the Chess Centre on a Friday night. The Division 1 and Division 2 Competitions have 5 players in a team, while the Division 3 and the Division 3 Girls Competitions have 4 players in the team.

The Division 1 and Divison 3 and Division 3 Girls Competitions are all played on the same night, while the Division 2 Competition is played on the alternate night.

The Division 3 Girls Competition involves all the Girls Teams initially playing each other, and then all the teams being merged into the general Divison 3 Competition.

The Division 1 games are played at a time rate of 60 minutes per player with an extra 10 second increment being added to each player each time they make a move.

The Division 2 and 3 Competitions play 2 games per night. All games are played using chess timers where each player has 25 minutes per game. The second game typically start around 7:55PM and the competition is normally all finished by 8:45PM

Dates for Divison 1

Term 2 Round 1 Friday 8th May 2020 7 PM
  Round 2 Friday 22nd May 2020 7 PM
  Round 3 Friday 5th June 2020 7 PM
  Round 4  Friday 19th June 2020 7 PM
Term 3 Round 5 Friday 31st July 2020 7 PM
  Round 6  Friday 14th August 2020 7 PM
  Round 7  Friday 28th August 2020 7 PM

Dates for Division 3 and Division 3 Girls.

Term 2 Round 1 Friday 8th May 2020 7 PM
  Round 2 Friday 22nd May 2020 7 PM
  Round 3 Friday 5th June 2020 7 PM
  Round 4  Friday 19th June 2020 7 PM
Term 3 Round 5 Friday 31st July 2020 7 PM
  Round 6  Friday 14th August 2020 7 PM
       

 

Dates for Division 2.

Term 2 Round 1 & 2 Friday 15th May 2020 7 PM
  Round 3 & 4 Friday 29th May 2020 7 PM
  Round 5 & 6 Friday 12th June 2020 7 PM
 Term 3 Round 7 & 8  Friday 24th July 2020 7 PM
  Round 9 & 10 Friday 7th August 2020 7 PM
  Round 11 & 12  Friday 21st August 2020 7 PM