Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

1st night – Inter-school chess over-the-board in term 3

August 7 @ 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Inter-school Chess in Term 3

The SAJCL is very conscious of the desire by many students, teachers and parents to see over-the-board chess matches played this year. We have just run the State Junior Championships at the Chess Centre and believe they went very well and followed fairly strict Covid-19 Guidelines.

Therefore we plan to run a short 4-week series of inter-school matches at the Chess Centre, 10 Ranelagh St Adelaide, Prince Alfred College and Walford School through August:

Friday: 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th August 2020

If you know of another venue that can cope safely with 8 teams, please let us know ASAP.

There is a limit on the number of students permitted at these venues and so, to simplify matters we will limit the number of students at each to 96, and this means we will have a maximum of 24 teams of 4 players at each venue, split into 3 competitions of 8 teams. Each team will play the other 7 teams by playing 2 matches on the first 3 nights and a single match on the final night.

The Time limit for the primary matches will be 15 minutes per player per game – so each match will take at the most 30 minutes and the double matches one hour. The Secondary matches will have a time limit of 25 minutes each per player per game and so each matches could go for 50 minutes and those nights with 2 matches 1 hour 40 minutes.

The primary Matches will start at 4pm and the Secondary Matches at the Chess Centre at 7pm. The cost per team to take part in these matches will be just $40 for the entire series.

Fridays

PrimaryChess Centre 4pm:

Primary B1 – 8 teams of 4 players

1 St Ignatius’ 1
 2  St Peter’s Blue
 3  St Peter’s Black
   
   
   
   
   

Primary C1 – 8 teams

1 St Ignatius’ 2
2  St Peter’s Orange
 3  St Peter’s Gold
   
   
   
   
   

Primary C2 – 8 teams

 1  St Peter’s Green
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

PrimaryPAC 4pm

Primary A1 – 8 teams

1 PAC
 2  North Adelaide Red
 3  East Marden Gold
 4  East Marden Silver
   
   
   
   

 

Primary B2 – 8 teams

1 PAC Red
2 PAC White
3 PAC Gold
 4  North Adelaide Orange
 5  East Marden
 6  St Peter’s Beige
 7  St Peter’s Brown
 8  Scotch College

Primary C3 – 8 teams

1 PAC Red
2 PAC White
3 PAC Gold
4 Seymour
 5  North Adelaide Yellow
 6  North Adelaide Green
 7  East Marden
 8  St Peter’s Acqua

 

Primary – Walford 4pm

Primary C4 – 8 teams

1 Walford Gold
2 Walford Blue
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Secondary – Chess Centre 7pm –

Division 1 – 8 teams of 4 players

1 Mercedes
 2  PAC Red  
 3  PAC White
 4  St Peter’s
   
   
   
   

 

Division 2a – 8 teams

1 Wilderness Gold
2 Wilderness Blue
3 Immanuel Gold
4 Mercedes
 5  PAC Red
 6   PAC White
 7  St Peter’s
   

Division 3a – 8 teams

1 Immanuel Blue
2 Mercedes
3 Endeavour College
   
   
   
   
   

Should the interest be huge, we will run these on Thursdays at the Chess Centre ie:

Thursday: 6th, 13th, 20th and 27th August 2020

Primary – Chess Centre 4pm – Thursdays

Primary B3 – 8 teams of 4 players

Primary C5 – 8 teams

Primary C6 – 8 teams

Secondary – Chess Centre 7pm – Thursdays

Division 2b – 8 teams of 4 players

Division 2c – 8 teams

 

Division 3b – 8 teams – Thursdays

1 Christian Brothers College
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Teams will be accepted on a first-come-first-served basis so if you would like to enter a team, please text Alan Goldsmith on 0401 672 481 with the name of the team and the competition it would like to take part in.

If you know of another venue that can cope safely with 8 teams, please let us know ASAP.

Details

Date:
August 7
Time:
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Organiser

SAJCL

Venue

Chess Centre.PAC/Walford
10 Ranelagh St
Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia
+ Google Map